Contacting your Child’s Tutor

We are always seeking ways in which to improve communication with parents or carers. If you wish to speak to a member of staff regarding your child, we would request that you contact the Tutor in the first instance. The Tutor may deal with the matter directly or refer the matter to another member of staff. By using this system of referral, the Tutor will be at the centre of dealings with your child, thus fostering a strong relationship between Tutor, student and parent or carer.

Please note that due to teaching commitments, it may not always be possible to speak to a member of staff when phoning the College. It is therefore preferable that you email your child’s Tutor with a brief description of your query/concern.

We respectfully request that an appointment is made in advance if you wish to see a member of staff. Please do not turn up in Reception and expect to see a member of staff immediately as this is not always possible due to teaching commitments and meetings.

Please note: The Reception telephone is manned between 8.00am and 3.30pm, please leave a message on the answerphone if the line is busy.

All staff have the right to work in a safe and respectful environment. Please read our Visitors, Parents & Carers Code of Conduct.

 

Teaching Staff

NAMERESPONSIBILITIES
Mrs Yvonne Watkins Head teacher
Mr Ryan Acquah Assistant Head teacher
Mr Adam Brazier SENDCo
Mr Mark Burns Teacher of Geography
Mr Tom ButlerTeacher of English
Mrs Lucy CammackLeader of Drama
Mr Jacques Cariou Assistant Head teacher
Mr Mark CarterAssistant Head teacher / Leader of Year 10
Miss Jo Church Leader of Science
Mr Tony Clarke Science
Mrs Charlie CluffLeader of Art & Design
Mr Ryan Davidson Assistant Leader of PE
Ms Annie Dewar Teacher of English
Miss Kelly Donovan Teacher of Art & DT
Mr Dene Ellis Extended Leadership & ICT STEAM Co-ordinator
Mrs Clare Gamble Teacher of Science
Miss Amy GouldTeacher of Drama & Cover
Mr Nathan Griggs Assistant Leader of Science
Mrs Alice Hardwick Deputy Head teacher
Mr Phil Harper Leader of RE, i/c Student Voice & Student Leadership
Miss Lou Harris Teacher of PE &Food Technology
Mrs Katie Hutchins Leader of English
Mrs Kate Jakob Teacher of Humanities
Mrs Rachel James Leader of Humanities, Geography & Professional Tutor ITT
Mrs Helena Jewer Personal Development and Leader of Yr 9
Mrs Cindy Kemp Head of BSSC
Miss Eva KieranIntervention
Mr Michael KimberTeacher of Maths
Ms Adelaide LewandowskiTeacher of MFL
Miss Louise MayesTeacher of English
Mrs Diane McGarry Assistant Leader of Humanities
Mrs Estelle MeagherAssistant Leader of Maths
Mrs Tanya Midwinter Leader of Science & whole school Lead for Assessment for Learning
Mrs Jess Moore Assistant Leader of English
Mrs Janet Murray-Brown Senior Assistant Head teacher, DSL & EVC
Miss Jo NewmanLeader of Design & Technology & Professional Tutor ECF
Miss Téa Patrascu Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Jenny Phillips Teacher of Maths & Able and Most Able
Mr Nathan PragnellTeacher of English
Miss Dominique QuinnLeader of Food & Nutrition
Mr Tim Ratcliffe Teacher of Science
Mrs Anne-Lise RiedmullerLeader of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Caroline SalisburyTeacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Ian Salisbury Teacher of Science
Mrs Debbie ScottLeader of Music
Mr Eoin Simpson Leader of Maths
Miss Paula TaylorTeacher of PE
Mr Dan TurnerTeacher of Science
Mrs Julie Van Walt Teacher of Science
Miss Jo Ward Leader of PE / RRSA Co-ordinator
Mrs Michaela Wilson Teacher of English

Enquiries from the general public should be made to the Headteacher’s PA via the following email address: office@bourne.org.uk

Support Staff

NAMERESPONSIBILITIES
Mrs Fiona MenziesHeadteacher’s PA
Mr Patrick MooreBusiness Manager, Health and Safety Officer
Mrs Jessie ArtisFinance Assistant
Mr Sam BakerICT Support Technician
Mrs Marie BoakesCommunication & Interaction Intervention Co-ordinator
Miss Claire BournerLiteracy Intervention Support
Ms Nikki ConstableThink Family Link Worker & Asst DSL
Mrs Jo EastmanAdmin Assistant SEN Dept
Mrs Emma FarleySchool Library Manager
Mr Jacques FerronReprographics
Mrs Jo FrancisAttendance Administrator
Mrs Emma HawkinsClerk to Governors
Mrs Natasha HawkinsTeaching Assistant for GRT Students
Mrs Lynn HockinExams Officer, Administration
Mrs Lorraine JeromeReceptionist, Administration
Mrs Fabiola KnowlesTeam Leader BSSC
Mr Shaun MiddletonData & Network Manager
Mr Sam MortonBehaviour Manager Short Stay School
Mrs Jessica OwenPupil Premium Support Officer
Mrs Naomi StapletonPersonal Learning Manager of The PLACE
Mrs Sam VincentAttendance & Data Analysis Officer
Mr Dan BrookScience Technician
Mr Simon KempDT Technician
Ms Maz PerrySenior Science Technician & Asst STEAM Co-ordinator
Mrs Laddawan RatcliffeFood Technology Technician/Cleaner
Ms Paula WoodArt Technician
Mrs Sarah WhitlockLeader of Year 11
Mrs Rachel TibbettsLeader of Year 8
Miss Amy ChappellStudent Manager Year 10
Mrs Sam SavageLeader of Year 7
Miss Kate DaviesStudent Manager Year 9
Mrs Sharron BellSenior Cover Supervisor
Miss Fiona BangertCover Supervisor
Mrs Catherine BoneTeaching Assistant
Mr Mattias ChambersTeaching Assistant
Miss Paige CowtanTeaching Assistant
Mrs Heather KnightTeaching Assistant
Mr Rob RichardsTeaching Assistant
Miss Kayleigh RiddellTeaching Assistant – The PLACE
Mr Danny SmithTeaching Assistant
Mr Nick BarnesTeaching Assistant BSSC
Miss Deborah BattleyTeaching Assistant BSSC
Mrs Karen DiodovichTeaching Assistant BSSC
Mrs Anna EynonTeaching Assistant BSSC
Mrs Keighley MartinTeaching Assistant BSSC
Miss Liz PorterTeaching Assistant BSSC
Mrs Amy Rochez Teaching Assistant BSSC
Mrs Kerry YoungTeaching Assistant BSSC
Mr Andy GouldPremises Manager
Mr Paul JohnsonAssistant Site Manager
Mr Martin GouldAssistant Site Manager
Mrs Chyne UnderwoodPremises Assistant
Mrs Caroline BoothCleaning Staff
Mrs Carol KendallCleaning Staff
Mr Enrique PerezCleaning Staff
Mrs Laddawan RatcliffeCleaning Staff
Miss Sam SkittrallCleaning Staff
Miss Juliette TimmsCleaning Staff
Mr Alex UnderwoodCleaning Staff

TWITTER

History Battlefield Trip
Students had an amazing time as we visited: Ypres in Belgium, Bayernwald German trench system, Railway dugouts burial ground, Hill 60, Langemarck German Cemetery, Tyne Cot Commonwealth Cemetery, then to accommodation, Messiness Peace Village for some R&R. https://t.co/YCJwZuberq
Year 7 Geography students enjoying the sunshine
whilst working hard on their fieldwork projects. https://t.co/8q8a6dCaNk

© Copyright 2020 Bourne Community College - All Rights Reserved

Website Designed & Developed by Monster Creative